L O A D I N G

Privacy Policy

Alchemy Technology Group, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11/06/2019
Date of Last Revision: 04/15/2020

Introduction

Alchemy Technology Group LLC including its subsidiaries (collectively, “Us,” “We,” “Our,” or the “Company”) located at 11 Greenway Plaza, Suite 2600, Houston, Texas 77046, is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals (“Visitor(s),” “You,” and derived adjective “Your”) who visit the Company’s websites (“Website” or “Websites”), individuals who register to use our Services as defined below (“Customers”), and individuals who register to attend the Company’s events (“Attendees”) or participate in the Company’s promotions (“Participants”) (and collectively, You, Customers, Attendees, and Participants are “consumers” as used herein). This Privacy Statement describes Alchemy’s privacy practices with regards to its web sites and the related services or information offered for use by Alchemy to its customers that engage with Alchemy on a commercial basis (collectively, the “Service”). If You have questions or complaints regarding Alchemy’s Privacy Statement or practices, please contact Us at info@alchemytechgroup.com.

Web Sites Covered

Alchemy has established this Privacy Statement to help You to understand and manage how Alchemy collects, safeguards and uses personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement covers the information practices of web sites that link to this Privacy Statement, including, but not limited to https://alchemytechgroup.com/. This Privacy Statement and our practices comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in the Privacy Statement. The treatment of any non-personal information is discussed in Our Terms and Conditions. Alchemy’s Website(s) may contain links to other websites. Alchemy is not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other websites. The Company encourages You to review the privacy statements of other web sites to understand their information practices.

Information Collected

Alchemy does collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household (“personal information”). In particular within the last 12 months, Our website has collected from its consumers the categories of personal information identified with the word “YES” in the following chart:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal Information
Categories listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal.Civ.Code §1798.801)
A name, signature, address, telephone number, employment, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocations Data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information. Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences and behavior. NO

 

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records or de-identified or aggregated consumer information. Alchemy obtains the categories of personal information listed above either directly from you, or indirectly from you. This information is collected in accordance with this Privacy Statement, from sources that include but are not limited to content syndication, website registration forms, webinar registration forms, promotions and conferences.

Personal Information You Provide to Us

Alchemy collects information from Visitors to the Alchemy website, Attendees to Alchemy events and Participants in Alchemy promotions. Alchemy receives and stores any information entered when expressing an interest in obtaining more information about consulting services, registering to attend an event or participating in a promotion. When a Visitor expresses an interest in obtaining information about consulting services, events, or promotions, Alchemy may require the Visitor to provide personal contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, email address, and any other information necessary for Us to provide Visitors with access to the various aspects of the website, promotion or certain events (collectively, “Personal Information”). The Personal Information Visitors provide may be used for such purposes as answering questions, improving the content of the web site, customizing the content, and communicating with Visitors about Alchemy’s Services. The Personal Information Visitors provide may also be shared with event sponsors, services partners or used in conjunction with the follow up process to share special offers, announcements, or new service programs.

Personal Information Collected Automatically

As Visitors navigate or interact with Alchemy’s Website, Alchemy may also automatically collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons.

Other Third-Party Tracking

From time to time Alchemy engages third parties, including but not limited to, Google Analytics which use images and scripts, to help better manage content on the web site. Alchemy does not provide Personal Information to the third parties but may tie the information gathered from third party tracking to Visitors’ Personal Information for marketing purposes.

1. Cookies:
Alchemy uses cookies to make interactions with the Website easy and meaningful. When a Visitor interacts with the Website, the web servers send a cookie to the Visitor’s computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify the Visitor; they merely recognize the visitor’s Web browser. Unless the Visitor chooses to identify themselves to Alchemy, either by responding to a promotional offer, filling out a Web form, or making a request for information, Alchemy has no way to associate this cookie data with the Visitor’s Personal Information.

For the Website, Alchemy uses cookies that are session-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from the Visitor’s computer upon closing their browser software or turning off their computer.

Most browsers have an option for turning off cookies, which will prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of the browser software) allowing the Visitor to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways.

2. IP Addresses and Browser Information:
When a Visitor interacts with the Website, Alchemy collects the Visitor’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address(es), browser information and operating system to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, Alchemy uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Visitors navigate the web site, and for marketing purposes.

3. Other Third-Party Tracking:
Alchemy does not provide Personal Information to third parties but may tie the information gathered from third party tracking to our Visitors’ Personal Information for marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

We only use these cookies to facilitate the operation of the Website; they are not and will not be used for any other purpose, and no data related to those will be made available to any third party now or in the future. These cookies do not allow tracking of You in any way and are only necessary for the operation of our Website.

You may, at any time, modify, delete or block the cookies stored on Your device by Alchemy. This may affect Your usage of or access to the Website. Please refer to Your browser’s documentation to learn how to proceed. By visiting the Website without disabling this function, You accept the use of these cookies.

Rights Regarding Personal Information

You have certain specific rights regarding Your Personal Information, as outlined below.

1. Access and Portability Rights:

You have the right to request that Alchemy disclose certain information to You about our collection and use of Your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:

  • The categories of Personal Information We collected about You.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information We collected about You.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information We collected about You.
  • If We sold or disclosed Your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

2. Deletion Request Rights:

You have the right to request that Alchemy delete any of Your Personal Information that We collected from You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) Your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which We collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with You.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to Us by emailing info@alchemytechgroup.com.

Only You, or someone legally authorized to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to Your Personal Information. You may also make a request on behalf of Your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The request must:

  • Provide enough information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe Your request with enough detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If We require more time (up to 90 days), We will inform You of the reason and extension period in writing. If You have an account with us, We will deliver our written response to that account. If You do not have an account with us, We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at Your option. Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response We provide will also explain the reasons We cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to Your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If We determine that the request warrants a fee, We will tell You why We made that decision and provide You with a cost estimate before completing Your request.

Security

We employ a variety of privacy and security controls that include people, process and technology measures to ensure we keep Personal information secure, current and maintain data integrity. These measures include (i) education and training to relevant staff to ensure they are aware of Our privacy obligations when handling Personal Information, (ii) administrative and technical controls to restrict access to Personal Information to designated IT staff and other key personnel who are on a “need to know” basis, and (iii) technological security measures, including but not limited to, fire walls, encryption and anti-virus software.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against You for exercising any of Your rights under this Privacy Statement.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at our discretion and at any time. When We make changes to this Privacy Statement, We will notify You through a notice on the Website homepage.

Contact Information

If You have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, the ways in which We collect and use Your Personal Information, or Your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact Us at info@alchemytechgroup.com.

© 2020 Alchemy Technology Group, LLC.